Skip to Main Content

ATHLETICS

Athletics is an essential component of Marvelwood's overall educational curriculum. The program seeks to teach and instruct students in the rules, fundamentals, and skills necessary to participate in various team and individual sports. Athletic participation provides both physical training and a suitable outlet for youthful energy. Competition within and between schools encourages principles of good sportsmanship and fair play, and fosters the spirit of amateur competition as well as school pride.

Marvelwood students participate in a sport or an activity each of the three terms of the academic year. There are a total of ten teams in seven different sports, including soccer, cross country, basketball, wrestling, lacrosse, softball and tennis. In addition, there are a number of non-competitive athletic options in the Outdoor Adventure Program, which includes mountain biking, hiking, recreational skiing/snowboarding, rock climbing, and canoeing.

Athletic Offerings

Fall
Winter
Spring
Special Programs

Fall

  • Boys Varsity Soccer
  • Co-ed Varsity Cross-Country
  • Girls Varsity Soccer

Winter

  • Boys Varsity Basketball
  • Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
  • Co-ed Varsity Wrestling
  • Girls Varsity Basketball

Spring

  • Boys Varsity Lacrosse
  • Boys Varsity Tennis
  • Girls Varsity Softball
  • Girls Varsity Tennis

Special Programs

  • Equestrian (read more below)
  • Mount Snow Partnership (read more below)
  • Outdoor Adventures (read more below)

TEAM SCHEDULES

Boys' Varsity Soccer
Varsity Cross-Country
Girls' Varsity Soccer
Boys' Varsity Basketball
Boys' JV Basketball
Girls' Varsity Basketball
Varsity Wrestling
Boys' Varsity Lacrosse
Girls' Varsity Softball
Boys Varsity Tennis
Girls Varsity Tennis
Equestrian

Boys' Varsity Soccer

2022 Season Record: 0-10-3

  • Fri 9/16 @ Cheshire Academy 6:30pm
    • L 0-6
  • Mon 9/19 @ Woodstock Day School 4:00pm (CANCELLED)
  • Wed 9/21 vs. New York Military Academy 3:00pm (Postponed to 10/24)
  • Sat 9/24 @ Watkinson School 3:00pm
    • L 0-6
  • Wed 9/28 vs. Woodhall School 3:00pm
    • T 2-2
  • Sat 10/1 @ New York Military Academy (Postponed to 10/29)
  • Mon 10/3 @ Kent School JV 4:00pm
    • L 0-12
  • Wed 10/5 vs. Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm (Postponed to 10/19)
  • Sat 10/8 @ Woodhall School 3:00pm
    • T 3-3
  • Mon 10/10 vs. Kent School 3rds 4:30pm (CANCELLED)
  • Wed 10/12 vs. Woodstock Day School 4:00pm (CANCELLED)
  • Sat 10/15 vs. Darrow School 2:30pm
    • L 0-9
  • Wed 10/19 vs. Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm
    • L 0-8
  • Wed 10/19 vs. Frederick Gunn School 3rds 2:30pm (Postponed to 10/31)
  • Sat 10/22 @ Darrow School 2:30pm
    • L 0-8
  • Mon 10/24 vs. New York Military Academy 4:00pm
    • L 2-3
  • Wed 10/26 @ Storm King School 3:00pm
    • L 0-9
  • Sat 10/29 @ New York Military Academy 2:00pm (CANCELLED)
  • Mon 10/31 vs. Frederick Gunn School 3rds 4:15pm
    • T 1-1
  • Wed 11/2 @ Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm (CANCELLED)
  • Sat 11/5 vs. Storm King School 1:30pm
    • L 0-7
  • Mon 11/7 HVAL Quarterfinal @ #4 NYMA 2:30pm
    • L 1-1 (NYMA wins 4-2 on PKs)

Varsity Cross-Country

2022 Season Dual Record: 2-2

(*) indicates dual/tri/quad meet

  • Wed 9/21 @ Oakwood Friends Invitational 3:30pm
    • 5th Place of 7; 123 points
      • Jackson Wood '26 placed 9th out of 63 runners in the boys race!
  • Sat 9/24 @ Watkinson w/ Forman 1:30pm*
    • W vs. Watkinson
    • L vs. Forman
  • Wed 10/5 @ Darrow Invitational 3:30pm
    • 4th Place of 6; 78 points
  • Sat 10/12 @ New York Military Academy Invitational 3:30pm
    • 6th Place of 7; 114 points
  • Sat 10/15 vs. Beaver Country Day and Woodhall 1:00pm*
    • L vs. BCD 40-15
    • W vs. Woodhall 20-35
  • Wed 10/26 Marvelwood Invitational 3:30pm
  • Wed 11/2 HVAL Championships @ Darrow School 3:00pm
  • Sat 11/12 New England Division 4 Prep Championships @ Marvelwood 1:30pm
    • 18th Place of 18; 445 Points
    • Results


Girls' Varsity Soccer

2022 Season Record: 2-7-3

  • Wed 9/21 vs. Storm King School 3:00pm
    • L 4-9
  • Sat 9/24 @ Watkinson School 1:00pm
    • L 0-8
  • Wed 9/28 @ Faith Christian Academy 4:00pm (CANCELLED)
  • Sat 10/1 @ Frederick Gunn School JV 2:00pm
    • T 3-3
  • Wed 10/5 vs. Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm (Postponed to 10/24)
  • Sat 10/8 vs. Canterbury School JV 2:00pm
    • T 1-1
  • Wed 10/12 vs. Watkinson School 4:00pm
    • L 1-3
  • Wed 10/19 vs. Faith Christian Academy 4:30pm (CANCELLED)
  • Sat 10/22 @ Forman 1:00pm
    • L 0-7
  • Mon 10/24 vs. Oakwood Friends 4:00pm
    • W 7-0
  • Fri 10/28 @ Canterbury School JV 4:15 (CHANGED FROM 10/29)
    • T 1-1
  • Mon 10/31 vs. Frederick Gunn School JV 4:15pm
    • L 0-1
  • Wed 11/2 @ Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm
    • W 5-2
  • Sat 11/5 @ Storm King School 1:30pm
    • L 3-7
  • Wed 11/9 HVAL Semifinal @ #2 Storm King 1:00pm
    • L 0-5

Boys' Varsity Basketball

2022-23 Season Record: 0-2

  • Fri 12/2 "Battle on the Mountain Tournament"
    • 4:30pm Boston Trinity Academy 65, Forman School 55
    • 6:15pm Christian Heritage School 40, Marvelwood School 26
  • Sat 12/3 "Battle on the Mountain Tournament"
    • 1:00pm 3rd Place Game: Forman 69, Marvelwood 45
    • 2:45pm Championship Game: Boston Trinity Academy 61, Christian Heritage School 48
  • Wed 12/7 vs. Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm
  • Sat 12/10 @ Darrow School 2:30pm
    • 110 Darrow Road, New Lebanon, NY 12125
  • Wed 12/14 @ Faith Christian Academy 4:00pm
    • 25 Golf Club Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
  • Sat 1/7 @ Oakwood Friends School 1:30pm
    • 22 Spackenkill Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
  • Wed 1/11 vs. Faith Christian Academy 4:30pm
  • Sat 1/14 vs. Darrow School 2:30pm
  • Wed 1/18 @ Millbrook JV 2:30pm
    • 131 Millbrook School Road, Millbrook, NY 12545
  • Fri 1/20 @ Harvey School 4:00pm
    • 260 Jay Street, Katonah, NY 10536
  • Wed 1/25 @ New York Military Academy 2:30pm
    • 78 Academy Avenue, Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY 12520
  • Sat 1/28 vs. Storm King School 4:00pm
  • Mon 1/30 vs. American School for the Deaf 5:30pm
  • Thu 2/2 @ American School for the Deaf 4:00pm
    • 139 North Main Street, West Hartford, CT 06107
  • Wed 2/8 @ Forman School 4:00pm
    • 12 Norfolk Road, Litchfield, CT 06759
  • Wed 2/15 vs. New York Military Academy 2:30pm
  • Fri 2/17 vs. Millbrook JV 4:30pm
  • Mon 2/20 HVAL Quarterfinal
  • Wed 2/22 HVAL Semifinal
  • Sat 2/25 HVAL Final

Boys' JV Basketball

2022-23 Season Record: 0-0

  • Wed 12/7 @ Oakwood Friends School 2:30pm
    • 22 Spackenkill Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
  • Sat 12/10 @ Woodhall School 2:30pm
    • 58 Harrison Lane, Bethlehem, CT 06751
  • Wed 12/14 vs. New York Military Academy 2:30pm
  • Sat 1/7 vs. Oakwood Friends School 1:30pm
  • Wed 1/11 @ Woodstock Day School 3:30pm
    • Location TBD
  • Wed 1/18 @ Storm King School 2:30pm
    • 314 Mountain Road, Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY 12520
  • Sat 1/21 vs. Woodhall School 2:30pm
  • Wed 1/25 vs. Harvey School 4:00pm
  • Sat 1/28 vs. Storm King School 2:30pm
  • Wed 2/1 @ New York Military Academy 2:30pm
    • 78 Academy Avenue, Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY 12520
  • Wed 2/8 vs. Watkinson School 4:00pm
  • Wed 2/15 vs. Woodstock Day School 4:00pm
  • Mon 2/20 @ Frederick Gunn 4:00pm
    • 22 Kirby Road, Washington, CT 06793

Girls' Varsity Basketball

2022-23 Season Record: 1-0

  • Sat 12/3 @ Westover School 2:00pm
    • W 30-29
  • Wed 12/7 @ Oakwood Friends School 4:00pm
    • 22 Spackenkill Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
  • Sat 12/10 @ Darrow School 1:00pm
    • 110 Darrow Road, New Lebanon, NY 12125
  • Wed 12/14 vs. Faith Christian Academy 4:30pm (CANCELLED)
  • Sat 1/7 vs. Oakwood Friends School 3:00pm
  • Wed 1/11 @ Faith Christian Academy 4:00pm (CANCELLED)
  • Sat 1/14 vs. Darrow School 1:00pm
  • Wed 1/18 vs. Miss Porter's School 3rds 3:30pm
  • Wed 1/25 @ Frederick Gunn School JV 2:30
    • 22 Kirby Road, Washington, CT 06793
  • Mon 1/30 vs. American School for the Deaf 4:00pm
  • Wed 2/8 @ Miss Hall's School 2:30pm
    • 492 Holmes Road, Pittsfield, MA 01201
  • Sat 2/11 @ Wooster School 2:00pm
    • 91 Miry Brook Road, Danbury, CT 06810
  • Wed 2/15 @ American School for the Deaf 4:00pm
    • 139 North Main Street, West Hartford, CT 06107
  • Mon 2/20 HVAL Quarterfinal
  • Wed 2/22 HVAL Semifinal
  • Sat 2/25 HVAL Final

Varsity Wrestling

2022-23 Season Record: 0-0

  • Wed 12/7 @ Trinity Pawling School w/ Forman 3:00pm
    • 700 NY-22 Pawling, NY 12564
  • Sat 12/10 The 3rd Annual Skiff Mountain Scuffle @ Marvelwood 11:00am
  • Wed 12/14 vs. Forman & NYMA 3:30pm
  • Sat 12/17 Battle on the Bay Tournament @ Tabor Academy 9:00am
    • 232 Front Street, Marion, MA 02738
  • Wed 1/11 @ Salisbury School 4:30pm
    • 251 Canaan Road, Salisbury, CT 06068
  • Sat 1/14 Brunswick/Hotchkiss/Taft @ Taft 3:00pm
    • 90 Guernseytown Road, Watertown, CT 06795
  • Wed 1/18 @ Greens Farms Academy 4:00pm
    • 35 Beachside Avenue, Wesport, CT 06880
  • Sat 1/21 Brunswick Invitational Tournament 9:00am
    • 1252 King Street, Greenwich, CT 06831
  • Wed 1/25 vs. Greens Farms Academy & NYMA 4:30pm
  • Sat 1/28 @ Noble and Greenough w/ Governor's, St. Mark's, Tabor & Thayer
    • 10 Campus Drive, Dedham, MA 02026
  • Sun 1/29 Phillips Academy - Andover Girls Tournament 10:00am
    • 180 Main Street, Andover, MA 01810
  • Wed 2/1 HVAL Duals @ Woodhall School 2:30pm
    • 58 Harrison Lane, Bethlehem, CT 06751
  • Wed 2/8 HVAL Duals @ Marvelwood 2:30pm
  • Sat 2/11 WNEPSWA Championships 9:00am
    • Greens Farms Academy: 35 Beachside Avenue, Westport, CT 06880
  • Wed 2/15 HVAL Duals @ Storm King 2:30pm
    • 314 Mountain Road, Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY 12520
  • Sat 2/18 NEPSWA Championships 9:00am
    • Phillips Academy - Andover: 180 Main Street, Andover, MA 01810
  • Fri & Sat 2/24-2/25 Prep National Tournament 9:00am
    • Showplace Arena: 14900 Pennsylvania Avenue, Upper Marlboro, MD 20772

Boys' Varsity Lacrosse

2022 Season Record: 8-4

  • Wed 4/6 vs. Litchfield Hills 4:00pm
    • L 0-17
  • Sat 4/9 @ Wooster 2:00pm (Postponed - Wed 5/4)
  • Mon 4/11 @ Harvey 4:00pm
    • L 6-15
  • Wed 4/13 @ Litchfield Hills 4:00pm
    • L 0-10
  • Sat 4/16 vs. Woodhall 2:00pm (Postponed - Mon 5/9)
  • Sat 4/23 @ Woodhall 1:30pm
    • W 21-15
  • Wed 4/27 @ Darrow 2:30pm
    • W 13-8
  • Sat 4/30 vs. Storm King 2:00pm (Postponed - Tue 5/10)
  • Mon 5/2 vs. Millbrook JV 4:30pm
    • L 8-9
  • Wed 5/4 vs. Wooster 4:15pm (CANCELED)
  • Sat 5/7 vs. Darrow 3:00pm
    • W 14-6
  • Mon 5/9 vs. Woodhall 4:00pm
    • W 11-4
  • Tue 5/10 vs. Storm King 4:00pm
    • W 11-0
  • Wed 5/11 @ Kent 3rds 2:30pm (CANCELED)
  • Sat 5/14 @ Storm King 2:00pm
    • W 11-1
  • Wed 5/18 HVAL Semifinal vs. Storm King 3:30pm
    • W 10-1
  • Fri 5/20 HVAL Final vs. Darrow 4:30pm
    • W 11-2

Girls' Varsity Softball

2022 Season Record: 0-8

  • Thu 4/7 @ Westminster 4:00pm (Postponed - Mon 4/11)
  • Sat 4/9 vs. Forman 3:00pm (Postponed - TBD)
  • Mon 4/11 @ Westminster 4:00pm
    • L 0-15
  • Wed 4/13 @ Oakwood Friends 3:30pm
    • L 9-17
  • Sat 4/16 vs. Millbrook 2:00pm (Postponed - Mon 5/2)
  • Wed 4/27 vs. Darrow 2:30pm
    • L 6-19
  • Sat 4/30 vs. Oakwood Friends 2:00pm
    • L 13-16
  • Mon 5/2 vs. Millbrook 5:00pm (Postponed - Fri 5/13)
  • Wed 5/4 vs. Harvey 4:00pm (CANCELED)
  • Sat 5/7 @ Darrow 3:00pm
    • L 0-18
  • Wed 5/11 @ Harvey 4:00pm
    • L 0-15
  • Fri 5/13 vs. Millbrook 4:00pm
    • L 0-22
  • Wed 5/18 HVAL Semifinal @ Darrow 2:30pm
    • L 2-19

Boys Varsity Tennis

2022 Season Record: 2-4

  • Wed 4/6 @ Millbrook JV (Postponed - TBD)
  • Sat 4/9 vs. Storm King 3:00pm (Postponed - Mon 5/9)
  • Wed 4/13 vs. Forman JV 2:30pm
    • W 5-2
  • Sat 4/16 @ New York Military Academy 2:00pm (Postponed - Sat 4/23)
  • Wed 4/20 @ Oakwood Friends 3:30pm
    • L 1-5
  • Sat 4/23 @ New York Military Academy 2:00pm (CANCELED)
  • Wed 4/27 @ Darrow 2:30pm (CANCELED)
  • Sat 4/30 vs. Oakwood Friends 2:00pm
    • W 5-4
  • Wed 5/4 vs. New York Military Academy 2:30pm (CANCELED)
  • Sat 5/7 vs. Darrow 3:00pm (CANCELED)
  • Mon 5/9 vs. Storm King 4:00pm
    • L 0-9
  • Wed 5/11 @ Storm King 3:30pm
    • L 0-9
  • Wed 5/18 HVAL Semifinal vs. Oakwood 3:30pm
    • L 3-5

Girls Varsity Tennis

2022 Season Record: 0-8-1

  • Sat 4/9 @ Storm King 3:00pm (Postponed - Mon 5/9)
  • Mon 4/11 vs. Cheshire Academy 5:00pm
    • L 0-6
  • Wed 4/13 @ Cheshire Academy 1:15pm
    • L 0-6
  • Thu 4/21 @ Canterbury JV 5:00pm
    • L 1-5
  • Sat 4/23 @ Wooster 1:30pm
    • L 0-9
  • Wed 4/27 @ Oakwood Friends 3:30pm
    • T 3-3
  • Mon 5/9 @ Storm King 4:00pm
    • L 0-7
  • Wed 5/11 vs. Oakwood Friends 3:30pm
    • L 3-4
  • Sat 5/14 vs. Storm King 2:00pm
    • L 1-5
  • Wed 5/18 HVAL Semifinal @ Oakwood Friends 3:30pm
    • L 2-5

Equestrian

2021-22 Season Schedule

  • Mon 10/10 "Thrills in the Hills" Equestrian Show at Fox Crossing Equestrian 8:30am
    • 210 South Street, Morris, CT 06763

EQUESTRIAN

The Marvelwood School partners with Brook Run Farm to offer horseback riding as an afternoon activity.

The program is designed for the beginner to the most advanced rider in both English and Western disciplines with a focus on Hunter/Jumper, Reining, and Horse Management. Students are also given the opportunity to show at local and A-rated horse shows, as well as participate in the Interscholastic Equestrian Association. Students can either bring their own horses or ride one of Brook Run Farm’s seasoned competition horses.

Brook Run Farm is an all-weather facility with a 60x120 foot lit indoor riding arena with a viewing room and a 100x200 foot outdoor riding ring with horse show quality jumps. It is a safe environment for students to master the fundamentals of equestrian disciplines throughout the school year – fall, winter, and spring terms.

Riding Levels Level Details
Beginner
Students with little/minimal riding experience.
Novice
Knowledge of walk, trot, canter and small jumps.
Intermediate
Students who ride on a consistent basis with knowledge of proper horse care.
Advanced
Students who have been riding consistently for years.

OUTDOOR ADVENTURES

The Outdoor Adventure (OA) Program includes all non-competitive outdoor activities available to students during the course of the year. OA offers students the opportunity for physical activity without the competition of traditional varsity and junior varsity sports. Students discover a love for the outdoors via the OA Program, build friendships, learn teamwork, and enjoy a great workout.

Outdoor Adventure Activities:

• Biking

• Hiking

• Canoeing

• Rock Climbing

• Skiing & Snowboarding

During the fall term the mountain bikers ride in, around and over Skiff Mountain here in Kent. The hiking program utilizes the nearby Appalachian Trail as well as Macedonia Brook State Park and Kent Falls State Park.

In the winter term the school offers students the opportunity to ski or snowboard at Mohawk Mountain Ski Area in Cornwall, only a short twenty minutes from campus.

During the spring term the School offers students the opportunity for rock climbing at St. John's Ledges and area ropes courses. The canoers utilize the nearby Housatonic River and its tributaries, and compete in local races.