Skip to Main Content

ATHLETICS

Athletics is an essential component of Marvelwood's overall educational curriculum. The program seeks to teach and instruct students in the rules, fundamentals, and skills necessary to participate in various team and individual sports. Athletic participation provides both physical training and a suitable outlet for youthful energy. Competition within and between schools encourages principles of good sportsmanship and fair play, and fosters the spirit of amateur competition as well as school pride.

Marvelwood is a member of the Hudson Valley Athletic League (HVAL), as well as a member of the New England Preparatory School Athletic Council (NEPSAC). Marvelwood competes in NEPSAC Class D for Boys Soccer, Boys Tennis, Girls Basketball, Girls Soccer, Girls Tennis and Girls Volleyball, Class C for Boys Basketball, Wrestling and Softball, Division 3 for Boys Lacrosse and Division 4 for Cross Country. Marvelwood has hosted the New England Division 4 Cross Country Championships two years in a row, in 2022 and 2023.

Hudson Valley Athletic League Website

NEPSAC Website

Marvelwood students participate in a sport or an activity each of the three terms of the academic year. There are a total of eleven teams in eight different sports, including soccer, cross country, volleyball, basketball, wrestling, lacrosse, softball and tennis. In addition, there are a number of non-competitive athletic options in the Outdoor Adventure Program, which includes mountain biking, hiking, recreational skiing/snowboarding, rock climbing, and canoeing.

Athletic Offerings

Fall
Winter
Spring
Special Programs

Fall

  • Boys Varsity Soccer
  • Co-ed Varsity Cross-Country
  • Girls Varsity Soccer
  • Girls Varsity Volleyball

Winter

  • Boys Varsity Basketball
  • Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
  • Co-ed Varsity Wrestling
  • Girls Varsity Basketball
  • Girls Junior Varsity Basketball

Spring

  • Boys Varsity Lacrosse
  • Boys Varsity Tennis
  • Girls Varsity Softball
  • Girls Varsity Tennis

Special Programs

  • Equestrian (read more below)
  • Outdoor Adventures (read more below)

TEAM SCHEDULES

Boys Varsity Soccer
Varsity Cross-Country
Girls Varsity Soccer
Girls Varsity Volleyball
Boys Varsity Basketball
Boys JV Basketball
Girls Varsity Basketball
Girls JV Basketball
Varsity Wrestling
Boys Varsity Lacrosse
Girls Varsity Softball
Boys Varsity Tennis
Girls Varsity Tennis
Equestrian

Boys Varsity Soccer

2023 Season Record: 1-11-0 (0-8-0 in HVAL)

Coaches: Dylan Stewart, Emilie Arseneault

  • Wed 9/20 vs. Storm King School 3:00pm
    • L 0-9
  • Sat 9/23 @ Frederick Gunn School 3rds 2:00pm
    • L 2-4
  • Wed 9/27 vs. Woodhall School 3:00pm
    • W 3-1
  • Sat 9/30 @ Watkinson School 3:00pm (CANCELLED)
  • Mon 10/2 vs. EF Academy 4:00pm
    • L 0-12
  • Sat 10/7 @ Woodhall School 2:30pm (Time Change)
    • L 1-4
  • Wed 10/11 @ NYMA 3:30pm
    • L 3-4
  • Sat 10/14 vs. Darrow School 2:30pm
    • L 1-4
  • Wed 10/18 @ Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm
    • L 0-6
  • Sat 10/21 @ Darrow School 2:30pm
    • L 1-8
  • Sat 10/28 vs. New York Military Academy 2:00pm
    • L 0-2
  • Wed 11/1 vs. Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm (CANCELLED)
  • Sat 11/4 @ Storm King School 2:30pm
    • L 0-9
  • Mon 11/6 HVAL Quarterfinal @ #4 New York Military Academy 2:30pm
    • L 2-3

Varsity Cross-Country

2023 Season Dual Record: 1-0

Coaches: Ben Eskind, Kristy Bloom

  • Wed 9/20 @ Oakwood Friends Invitational 3:30pm
  • Wed 9/27 @ Storm King Invitational 3:30pm
  • Wed 10/4 @ Darrow Invitational 3:30pm
  • Wed 10/11 @ New York Military Academy Invitational 3:30pm (CANCELLED)
  • Sat 10/14 Homecoming Invitational w/ Darrow & Woodhall 1:00pm
    • W 18-39 vs. Woodhall
  • Wed 10/18 @ Woodstock Day School Invitational 3:30pm
  • Wed 10/25 Marvelwood Invitational 3:30pm
  • Wed 11/1 HVAL Championships @ Storm King School 3:30pm
  • Sat 11/11 New England Division 4 Prep Championships @ Marvelwood 1:30pm
    • 17th Place of 22; 406 points
    • Results


Girls Varsity Soccer

2023 Season Record: 4-5-2 (2-3-1 in HVAL)

Coaches: Liza Maizel, Emma Devanny '16

  • Wed 9/20 vs. Storm King School 3:00pm
    • L 3-6
  • Wed 9/27 @ Frederick Gunn School JV 2:00pm
    • L 2-3
  • Sat 9/30 @ Watkinson School 1:00pm (CANCELLED)
  • Mon 10/2 vs. EF Academy 4:00pm
    • T 5-5
  • Wed 10/4 @ Oakwood Friends 3:30pm
    • W 6-3
  • Sat 10/7 @ Canterbury School JV 2:00pm
    • W 4-2
  • Wed 10/11 vs. Darrow School 3:00pm (CANCELLED)
  • Sat 10/14 vs. Frederick Gunn JV 2:30pm
    • W 3-1
  • Wed 10/18 @ Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm
    • L 1-2
  • Sat 10/21 @ Darrow School 2:30pm (CANCELLED)
  • Sat 10/28 @ Westover School 2:30pm
    • L 5-9
  • Wed 11/1 vs. Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm (CANCELLED)
  • Sat 11/4 @ Storm King School 1:00pm
    • T 3-3
  • Wed 11/8 HVAL Semifinal vs. Oakwood Friends School 2:30pm
    • W 5-1
  • Fri 11/10 HVAL Final @ Storm King School 2:30pm
    • L 2-8

Girls Varsity Volleyball

2023 Season Record: 3-11 (0-7 in HVAL)

Coaches: Zach Maizel '04, Lauren Janecek '16

  • Wed 9/20 @ Faith Christian Academy 3:30pm (Postponed to 9/27)
  • Sat 9/23 @ Westover School JV 2:00pm
    • L 0-3
  • Wed 9/27 @ Faith Christian Academy 3:30pm
    • L 0-3
  • Sat 9/30 vs. Forman School JV 1:00pm (Time Change)
    • L 0-2
  • Mon 10/2 @ Oakwood Friends School 4:00pm
    • L 0-3
  • Wed 10/4 vs. Storm King School 3:30pm
    • L 0-3
  • Sat 10/7 @ Storm King School 1:30pm
    • L 1-3
  • Thu 10/12 vs. American School for the Deaf 4:00pm
    • W 3-0
  • Sat 10/14 vs. Northern Academy 2:30pm
    • W 3-1
  • Wed 10/18 vs. Faith Christian Academy 4:30pm
    • L 0-3
  • Mon 10/23 vs. Oakwood Friends School 4:00pm
    • L 2-3
  • Sat 10/28 vs. Northern Academy 2:30pm (CANCELLED)
  • Wed 11/1 vs. Kent School JV 2:00pm
    • L 0-3
  • Sat 11/4 Storm King Senior Day Jamboree
    • 1:00 vs. Storm King JV: L 1-2
    • 2:00 vs. Northern Academy: W 2-0
  • Wed 11/8 HVAL Semifinal @ #1 Faith Christian Academy 4:00pm (Time Change)
    • L 0-3

Boys Varsity Basketball

2023-24 Season Record: 7-13 (3-8 in HVAL)

Coaches: Doug Bloom, Dylan Stewart

Fri 12/1 2nd Annual "Battle on the Mountain" Basketball Tournament Semifinals

  • 4:30pm: Forman School 59, Christian Heritage School 47
  • 6:15pm: Boston Trinity Academy 81, Marvelwood 67

Sat 12/2 2nd Annual "Battle on the Mountain" Basketball Tournament Final/3rd Place

  • 12:30pm: 3rd Place Game: Christian Heritage 60, Marvelwood 52
  • 2:15pm: Championship Game: Boston Trinity Academy 53, Forman School 43
  • Wed 12/6 @ Oakwood Friends School 4:00pm
    • W 48-44
  • Sat 12/9 @ Darrow School 3:00pm (Time Change)
    • L 41-62
  • Wed 12/13 vs. Faith Christian Academy 4:30pm
    • L 59-84
  • Sat 1/6 vs. Oakwood Friends School 2:30pm
    • W 73-39
  • Mon 1/8 vs. Harvey School 4:00pm
    • L 40-82
  • Wed 1/10 @ Faith Christian Academy 3:30pm
    • L 51-59
  • Sat 1/13 vs. Darrow School 4:00pm
    • L 50-96
  • Wed 1/17 vs. Storm King School 3:30pm
    • L 63-81
  • Sat 1/20 vs. Master's School (CT) 4:00pm (Postponed to 2/1)
  • Mon 1/22 vs. American School for the Deaf 4:00pm
    • W 55-40
  • Wed 1/24 @ New York Military Academy 2:00pm
    • L 66-68
  • Sat 1/27 vs. Forman School 2:30pm (Date and Time Change)
    • L 53-87
  • Wed 1/31 @ American School for the Deaf 5:30pm
    • W 58-51
  • Thu 2/1 vs. Master's School (CT) 5:30pm
    • W 73-45
  • Sat 2/10 vs. Wooster School 2:30pm
    • L 44-65
  • Wed 2/14 vs. New York Military School 2:30pm
    • W 80-34
  • Fri 2/16 vs. Northern Academy 4:00pm
    • W 66-60
  • Sat 2/17 @ Storm King School 1:00pm
    • L 42-74
  • Tue 2/20 HVAL Quarterfinal vs. #5 New York Military Academy 4:00pm
    • L 54-57

Boys JV Basketball

2023-24 Season Record: 1-15

Coach: Matt Kaestli, Ben Brady

  • Wed 12/6 @ Oakwood Friends School 2:30pm
    • L 21-24
  • Sat 12/9 @ Woodhall School 2:30pm
    • L 24-38
  • Mon 12/11 @ Forman School 4:00pm
    • L 28-44
  • Sat 1/6 vs. Oakwood Friends School 1:00pm
    • W 35-22
  • Wed 1/10 @ Wooster School 4:15pm (Postponed to 2/14)
  • Sat 1/13 vs. South Kent 3rds 1:00pm
    • L 35-68
  • Wed 1/17 @ Storm King School 3:30pm (Postponed to 2/21)
  • Sat 1/20 vs. Woodhall School 2:30pm (CANCELLED)
  • Mon 1/22 vs. Woodstock Day School 5:30pm
    • L 13-51
  • Wed 1/24 @ Harvey School 4:15pm
    • L 32-36
  • Sat 1/27 vs. Storm King School 1:00pm
    • L 30-40
  • Mon 1/29 @ Watkinson School 4:30pm
    • L 30-46
  • Wed 1/31 vs. Forman School 2:30pm
    • L 20-48
  • Thu 2/8 vs. Harvey School 4:00pm
    • L 38-62
  • Sat 2/10 @ South Kent School 3rds 1:00pm
    • L 10-77
  • Mon 2/12 @ Woodstock Day School 4:30pm
    • L 20-54
  • Wed 2/14 @ Wooster School 4:00pm
    • L 15-67
  • Sat 2/17 vs. Northern Academy 2:30pm (CANCELLED)
  • Mon 2/19 vs. Frederick Gunn 3rds 5:30pm (Time Change)
    • L 32-40
  • Wed 2/21 @ Storm King School 2:00pm
    • L 26-75

Girls Varsity Basketball

2023-24 Season Record: 5-12 (4-4 in HVAL)

Coaches: Emma Devanny '16, Emilie Arseneault

  • Sat 12/2 vs. Westover School 3:45pm
    • L 15-43
  • Wed 12/6 vs. Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm
    • W 24-20
  • Sat 12/9 @ Darrow School 1:00pm
    • L 10-61
  • Wed 12/13 @ Master's School (CT) 3:00pm
    • L 28-57
  • Mon 1/8 vs. Forman School 5:30pm
    • L 25-55
  • Wed 1/10 @ Oakwood Friends School 4:30pm
    • L 22-39
  • Sat 1/13 vs. Darrow School 2:30pm
    • L 16-80
  • Mon 1/15 @ Westover School 4:00pm (CANCELLED)
  • Wed 1/17 vs. American School for the Deaf 5:00pm (Postponed to 2/12)
  • Thu 1/25 vs. Harvey School 4:00pm (Date Change)
    • L 13-66
  • Sat 1/27 @ Storm King School 12:30pm
    • W 37-19
  • Mon 1/29 @ Forman School 4:00pm
    • L 32-42
  • Wed 1/31 @ American School for the Deaf 4:00pm
    • W 22-20
  • Thu 2/1 vs. Miss Hall's School 4:00pm
    • L 13-54
  • Sat 2/10 vs. Wooster School 1:00pm
    • L 13-28
  • Mon 2/12 vs. American School for the Deaf 4:00pm (CANCELLED)
  • Wed 2/14 vs. Master's School (CT) 4:00pm
    • L 14-63
  • Sat 2/17 vs. Storm King School 1:00pm (Time Change)
    • W 40-24
  • Wed 2/21 HVAL Semifinal vs. Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm
    • W 41-18
  • Fri 2/23 HVAL Final @ Darrow School 4:30pm
    • L 21-68

Girls JV Basketball

2023-24 Season Record: 3-1

Coaches: Emma Devanny '16, Emilie Arseneault

  • Sat 1/6 @ Miss Porter's 3rds 1:00pm (Date and Location Change)
    • W 33-9
  • Sat 1/20 vs. Miss Porter's 3rds 1:00pm (Date and Location Change)
    • W 28-19
  • Mon 1/22 @ Frederick Gunn School JV 4:30pm (Date and Location Change)
    • L 18-19
  • Sat 1/27 vs. Northern Academy 4:00pm (Postponed to 2/19)
  • Mon 2/19 vs. Northern Academy 4:00pm
    • W 21-12

Varsity Wrestling

2023-24 Season Record: 9-18 (5-4 in HVAL)

Coaches: Zach Maizel '04, Alex Sanchez '19

  • Sat 12/2 vs. Taft School 2:30pm
    • L 18-60
  • Wed 12/6 vs. Forman School & Trinity Pawling School 3:00pm
    • Forman: W 42-30
    • Trinity Pawling: L 6-66
  • Sat 12/9 The 4th Annual Skiff Mountain Scuffle @ Marvelwood 10:00am
    • 12th Place of 13; 30 points
    • Jacob Landis '25: 4th Place (144 lbs.)
  • Wed 12/13 @ Canterbury w/ Brunswick 2:30pm
    • Brunswick: L 6-78
    • Canterbury: L 30-36
  • Sat 1/6 JV Jam @ Avon Old Farms School 2:00pm
    • 500 Old Farms Road, Avon, CT
  • Wed 1/10 vs. Salisbury School, Greens Farms Academy & Greenwich Country Day 3:30pm (TIME CHANGE)
    • GCDS: L 6-70
    • GFA: L 24-42
    • Salisbury: L 36-42
  • Sat 1/13 @ Taft w/ Brunswick & Hotchkiss 2:00pm (LOCATION CHANGE)
    • Brunswick: L 0-84
    • Hotchkiss: L 12-66
    • Taft: L 18-60
  • Wed 1/17 HVAL Duals #1 @ New York Military Academy 2:30pm
    • NYMA: L 6-66
    • Storm King: W 30-12
    • Woodhall: W 25-24
  • Sat 1/20 Brunswick Invitational Tournament 9:00am
  • Sat 1/20 JV Jam @ Avon Old Farms School 2:00pm (CANCELLED)
  • Wed 1/24 vs. Forman, Greens Farms Academy & Storm King 2:30pm
    • Storm King: W 42-36
    • Forman: W 36-30
    • GFA: W 30-18
  • Sat 1/27 @ Pomfret w/ Trinity Pawling & Suffield Academy 2:00pm
    • Pomfret: L 24-42
    • Suffield: L 18-48
    • Trinity Pawling: L 12-66
  • Sat 1/27 JV Jam @ Avon Old Farms School 2:00pm (CANCELLED)
  • Sun 1/28 Phillips Academy - Andover Girls Tournament 12:00pm (CANCELLED)
  • Wed 1/31 vs. Hamden Hall, Storm King & Woodhall @ Woodhall School 1:30pm
    • Hamden Hall: W 36-18
    • Storm King: L 30-36
    • Woodhall: L 24-36
  • Wed 2/7 vs. Greens Farms Academy & Woodhall School 4:00pm
    • GFA: L 18-42
    • Woodhall: W 30-24
  • Sat 2/10 WNEPSWA Championships 9:00am
    • 16th Place of 19; 16 points
    • Alexis Martinez '24: 6th Place (132 lbs)
    • Results
  • Wed 2/14 HVAL Duals @ Storm King 2:30pm
    • NYMA: L 18-57
    • Storm King: W 42-21
  • Fri 2/16-Sat 2/17 NEPSWA Championships 4:30pm (Fri) 9:00am (Sat)
  • Wed 2/21 @ JV Western New England Tournament 2:30pm
    • No Team Scoring; 3 Placers
    • Aiden Cohen '26: CHAMPION (106lbs.)
    • Noah Love '27: 3rd Place (132lbs.)
    • Duncan Cooper '25: 4th Place (285lbs.)
  • Sat 2/24 @ JV New England Tournament 9:00am
    • No Team Scoring; 3 placers
    • Alexis Martinez '24: CHAMPION (132lbs.)
    • Emran Moradi '26: CHAMPION (144lbs.)
    • Riley Skilton '25: 3rd Place (215lbs.)

Boys Varsity Lacrosse

2024 Season Record: 0-0 (0-0 in HVAL)

Coaches: Zach Maizel '04, Liza Maizel, Alex Sanchez '19

  • Wed 4/3 @ Storm King School 3:30pm
    • 314 Mountain Road, Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY
  • Sat 4/6 vs. Albany Academy JV 2:00pm
  • Wed 4/10 @ Harvey School 4:15pm
    • 260 Jay Street, Katonah, NY
  • Sat 4/13 @ Wooster School 12:00pm
    • 91 Miry Brook Road, Danbury, CT
  • Wed 4/17 vs. Forman School 2:30pm
  • Sat 4/20 @ Woodhall School 1:30pm
    • 58 Harrison Lane, Bethlehem, CT
  • Wed 4/24 @ Darrow School 2:30pm
    • 110 Darrow Road, New Lebanon, NY
  • Sat 4/27 vs. Woodhall School 2:30pm
  • Sat 5/4 vs. Darrow School 2:30pm
  • Sat 5/11 vs. Storm King School 2:00pm
  • Wed 5/15 HVAL Semifinal
  • Sat 5/18 HVAL Final (If Marvelwood Advances)






































































































Girls Varsity Softball

2024 Season Record: 0-0 (0-0 in HVAL)

Coaches: Lauren Janecek '16, Emma Devanny '16

  • Wed 4/10 @ Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm
    • 22 Spackenkill Road, Poughkeepsie, NY
  • Wed 4/17 vs. Westover School 3:30pm
  • Fri 4/19 @ Master's School (CT) 4:00pm
    • 36 Westledge Road, West Simsbury, CT
  • Wed 4/24 @ Darrow School 2:30pm
    • 110 Darrow Road, New Lebanon, NY
  • Sat 4/27 vs. Master's School (CT) 2:00pm
  • Sat 5/4 vs. Darrow School 2:30pm
  • Wed 5/8 @ Westover School 2:30pm
    • 1237 Whittemore Road, Middlebury, CT
  • Sat 5/11 vs. Oakwood School 2:30pm
  • Mon 5/13 HVAL Quarterfinal
  • Wed 5/15 HVAL Semifinal
  • Sat 5/18 HVAL Final

Boys Varsity Tennis

2024 Season Record: 0-0 (0-0 in HVAL)

Coaches: Matt Kaestli, Ben Brady

  • Wed 4/3 vs. Woodstock Day School 4:00pm
  • Sat 4/6 @ Storm King School 2:00pm
    • 314 Mountain Road, Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY
  • Wed 4/10 @ Oakwood Friends School 3:30pm
    • 22 Spackenkill Road, Poughkeepsie, NY
  • Sat 4/13 vs. Wooster School 2:00pm
  • Wed 4/17 vs. Forman School JV 2:30pm
  • Sat 4/20 @ Forman School 2:00pm
    • 12 Norfolk Road, Litchfield, CT
  • Sat 4/27 @ Northern Academy
    • 1 Ashley Avenue, Middletown, NY
  • Sat 5/4 vs. Oakwood Friends School 2:00pm
  • Wed 5/8 vs. Storm King School 3:30pm
  • Sat 5/11 @ Woodstock Day School 2:00pm
    • 1430 Glasco Turnpike, Saugerties, NY

Girls Varsity Tennis

2024 Season Record: 0-0 (0-0 in HVAL)

Coaches: Kristy Bloom, Nick Sceusa

COMING SOON!

Equestrian

2023-24 Season Schedule

Coach: Tammy Hoefer

  • Saturday 10/21 Tatra Farm Show 8:00am
    • 290 Schultzville Road, Clinton Corners, NY
  • Sun 10/29 Thrills in the Hills Horse Show at Fox Crossing Equestrian 8:00am
    • 210 South Street, Morris, CT

EQUESTRIAN

The Marvelwood School partners with Brook Run Farm to offer horseback riding as an afternoon activity.

The program is designed for the beginner to the most advanced rider in both English and Western disciplines with a focus on Hunter/Jumper, Reining, and Horse Management. Students are also given the opportunity to show at local and A-rated horse shows, as well as participate in the Interscholastic Equestrian Association. Students can either bring their own horses or ride one of Brook Run Farm’s seasoned competition horses.

Brook Run Farm is an all-weather facility with a 60x120 foot lit indoor riding arena with a viewing room and a 100x200 foot outdoor riding ring with horse show quality jumps. It is a safe environment for students to master the fundamentals of equestrian disciplines throughout the school year – fall, winter, and spring terms.

Riding Levels Level Details
Beginner
Students with little/minimal riding experience.
Novice
Knowledge of walk, trot, canter and small jumps.
Intermediate
Students who ride on a consistent basis with knowledge of proper horse care.
Advanced
Students who have been riding consistently for years.

OUTDOOR ADVENTURES

The Outdoor Adventure (OA) Program includes all non-competitive outdoor activities available to students during the course of the year. OA offers students the opportunity for physical activity without the competition of traditional varsity and junior varsity sports. Students discover a love for the outdoors via the OA Program, build friendships, learn teamwork, and enjoy a great workout.

Outdoor Adventure Activities:

• Biking

• Hiking

• Canoeing

• Rock Climbing

• Skiing & Snowboarding

During the fall term the mountain bikers ride in, around and over Skiff Mountain here in Kent. The hiking program utilizes the nearby Appalachian Trail as well as Macedonia Brook State Park and Kent Falls State Park.

In the winter term the school offers students the opportunity to ski or snowboard at Mohawk Mountain Ski Area in Cornwall, only a short twenty minutes from campus.

During the spring term the School offers students the opportunity for rock climbing at St. John's Ledges and area ropes courses. The canoers utilize the nearby Housatonic River and its tributaries, and compete in local races.